In both the road and fell series your best 5 races (from 12) count, and must include at least one long, one medium and one short.

The black figures show scratch scores relative to the race winner's time. If you went at 68.3% of the winner's speed you score 68 points. Handicap scores are in grey, and calculated to create a level competition despite differences of age and gender:

  • Women get a 13% allowance.
  • All runners between 40 and 60 get a 1% per year allowance to allow for age: eg a 40 yr old's scratch score is multiplied by 1.01, a 48 year old's scratch score is multiplied by 1.09.
  • In your 60s a 2% per year allowance is made.
  • in your early 70s 3% per year, late 70s 4% per year etc to reflect the fact that age-decline accelerates.

Fell

People who have done 5 races (including S, M, L and 2 others)

Total Eskdale Elavation Caw Hutton Roof Howtown Hoad Hill Wasdale Borrowdale Turner Landscape Rusland 5 Bootle Orton Arnside Knott
James Harris 472 472 93 93 95 95 85 85 97 97 84 84 89 89 96 96 99 99
Edward Gleadowe 471 471 99 99 96 96 90 90 83 83 90 90 95 95
Lord Harvey 469 469 94 94 93 93 98 98 82 82 89 89 86 86 95 95
Matt Rooke 426 426 75 75 87 87 78 78 87 87 72 72 86 86 86 86 83 83 91 91
John Evason 389 389 68 68 75 75 75 75 83 83 88 88
Nick Sebley 360 425 75 88 70 83 72 85 69 82 74 87
Steve Wathall 337 411 75 92 60 73 49 60 61 75 68 82 55 67 73 89
Chris Roberts 317 397 57 70 57 72 64 79 67 84 73 92
Jonathan Bailey 307 316 59 61 60 62 58 60 62 64 53 55 67 69
inc SML 14 Apr 16 May 26 May 10 Jun 5 Jul 14 Jul 4 Aug 11 Aug 18 Aug 27 Aug 29 Sep 11 Nov
l s m l s l l m s m s m

Everyone Else

Total Eskdale Elavation Caw Hutton Roof Howtown Hoad Hill Wasdale Borrowdale Turner Landscape Rusland 5 Bootle Orton Arnside Knott
Josh Hartley 368 368 92 92 96 96 83 83 96 96
Will Ross 276 301 69 75 70 76 67 73 70 77
Simon Austin 271 271 69 69 63 63 69 69 71 71
Hollie Orr 246 278 80 91 80 90 86 97
Sarah Pike 220 249 71 80 74 84 75 85
James Goffe 182 216 63 75 62 74 57 67
Jamie Baron 169 191 86 98 83 94
Gavin Lloyd 160 160 82 82 78 78
Martin Currie 155 158 78 79 77 78
Julian Donnelly 148 170 76 88 71 82
John Millen 142 149 68 71 74 78
Jess Lawrence 141 160 73 83 68 77
Pat McIver 139 161 71 82 69 80
Mike Jewell 138 168 67 82 70 86
John Shevelan 130 137 62 65 68 72
Sophie Roberts 99 112 46 52 53 60
Karl Fursey 92 99 49 53 43 46
Anna Lupton 78 89 78 89
Rebecca Rooke 76 86 76 86
Rob Browne 76 76 76 76
Peter Coupe 75 83 75 83
Alice Forster 72 81 72 81
Pete Tayler 154 180 71 83 83 97
John Parminter 70 80 70 80
Jackie Casey 68 95 68 95
Robert Coupe 67 67 67 67
Phil Clayton 67 75 67 75
Hazel Tayler 65 90 65 90
Dave SM 63 72 63 72
Steve Ward 61 72 61 72
Rob McKeever 55 75 55 75
Beth Ripper 53 60 53 60
inc SML 14 Apr 16 May 26 May 10 Jun 5 Jul 14 Jul 4 Aug 11 Aug 18 Aug 27 Aug 29 Sep 11 Nov
l s m l s l l m s m s m

Road

People who have done 5 races (including S, M, L and 2 others)

Total Coniston 14 Kendal 10k W'mere Marathon Grasmere Gallop Hawkshead 10k 20 Barriers Riverside 10 Ulverston 5k Allithwaite 8 Ulverston 10k Fell Foot Barrow
Josh Hartley 459 459 89 89 100 100 94 94 89 89 87 87
Simon Austin 393 393 68 68 77 77 82 82 74 74 83 83 76 76 74 74 74 74
James Goffe 350 416 65 77 73 87 73 87 70 83 67 80 66 78
Jonathan Bailey 343 355 65 66 62 64 71 73 72 75 73 76
Ian Verber 311 424 56 76 64 87 64 86 62 84 61 84 61 83 60 82
Sophie Roberts 273 309 58 66 56 64 51 58 56 63 51 58
Karl Fursey 256 274 43 45 46 49 54 57 57 61 56 60
inc SML 24 Mar 2 May 20 May 2 Jun 20 Jun 3 Jul 5 Aug 5 Sep 3 Nov 2 Dec All year All year
l m l l m s l s m m s s

Everyone Else

Total Coniston 14 Kendal 10k W'mere Marathon Grasmere Gallop Hawkshead 10k 20 Barriers Riverside 10 Ulverston 5k Allithwaite 8 Ulverston 10k Fell Foot Barrow
Julian Donnelly 220 255 75 87 74 85 72 82
Mike Jewell 203 245 70 86 68 81 65 78
James Harris 188 188 99 99 89 89
Matt Rooke 172 172 89 89 83 83
Pete Tayler 160 187 83 97 77 90
Sarah Pike 156 176 79 89 77 87
Chris Roberts 143 179 70 86 73 92
Dan Hartley 140 140 66 66 75 75
Cheryl King 137 164 73 88 64 76
David Marr 122 126 60 61 62 64
Lizzie Browne 100 113 100 113
Edward Gleadowe 97 97 97 97
Hollie Orr 90 102 90 102
Jamie Baron 83 95 83 95
Jess Lawrence 79 89 79 89
Rob Browne 79 79 79 79
Christopher Durkin 77 77 77 77
Hollie Orr 90 102 90 102
Josh Murphy 73 73 73 73
Alex Fairer 73 82 73 82
Sue Ross 72 83 72 83
Will Ross 72 78 72 78
Steve Ward 69 83 69 83
Rob McKeever 61 83 61 83
Kathleen Donnelly 58 73 58 73
inc SML 24 Mar 2 May 20 May 2 Jun 20 Jun 3 Jul 5 Aug 5 Sep 3 Nov 2 Dec All year All year
l m l l m s l s m m s s