In both the road and fell series your best 5 races (from 12) count, and must include at least one long, one medium and one short.

The black figures show scratch scores relative to the race winner's time. If you went at 68.3% of the winner's speed you score 68 points. Handicap scores are in grey, and calculated to create a level competition despite differences of age and gender:

  • Women get a 13% allowance.
  • All runners between 40 and 60 get a 1% per year allowance to allow for age: eg a 40 yr old's scratch score is multiplied by 1.01, a 48 year old's scratch score is multiplied by 1.09.
  • In your 60s a 2% per year allowance is made.
  • in your early 70s 3% per year, late 70s 4% per year etc to reflect the fact that age-decline accelerates.

Fell

Total Loughrigg 3 Peaks Buttermere Sailbeck Howtown Langstrath Wasdale Kentmere Lakeland Country Fair Grasmere Guides Black Combe Show Grisedale 3 Shires D'Dale
Lord Harvey 466 466 90 90 89 89 99 99 82 82 95 95 85 85 92 92 89 89 88 88
John Millen 408 421 64 66 76 78 91 94 82 84 75 78 78 80 82 84
Rebecca Rooke 373 421 68 77 68 76 83 94 75 85 79 89
Julian Donnelly 363 410 74 84 57 65 70 79 77 87 74 84 68 77
Pete Tayler 357 410 71 81 64 73 80 92 78 90 64 74
Mike Jewell 267 317 65 77 65 77 70 83 67 80
James Goffe 253 296 68 79 65 76 58 68 63 73
Rob Browne 236 236 80 80 79 79 77 77
Jackie Casey 195 263 69 92 59 79 68 92
Hazel Tayler 180 242 59 79 61 83 59 80
Tim Ripper 170 170 83 83 87 87
Gavin Lloyd 152 152 81 81 72 72
John Parminter 145 161 76 85 69 77
Beth Ripper 133 150 69 79 64 72
Sue Ross 108 124 53 60 55 63
Karl Fursey 100 105 53 56 47 49
Will Rigg 97 97 97 97
Harry Stainton 92 92 92 92
Lizzie Adams 88 100 88 100
Phil Clayton 79 88 79 88
Matthew Allen 77 77 77 77
Jamie Baron 73 81 73 81
Matt Rooke 69 69 69 69
Nick Sebley 68 79 68 79
Dave SM 58 65 58 65
Viv Riley 53 61 53 61
Val Gill 52 73 52 73
Jane Hornsby 48 64 48 64
Sophie Roberts 50 56 50 56
William Ross 50 53 50 53
inc SML 6 Apr 30 Apr 21 May 12 Jun 22 Jun 9 Jul 19 Jul 21 Aug 28 Aug 29 Aug 3 Sep 17 Sep 12 Nov
s l m l s l m m s m m l S

Road

Total Coniston 14 3 Bridges 10k Dalton 10k Windermere Half Grasmere Gallop 17k Hawkshead 10k Hoad Marathon Ulverston 5k Fairclough 5 Arnside Barrow Parkrun Fell Foot Parkrun
John Shevelan 363 374 70 72 71 73 76 78 76 78 71 73
John Millen 361 370 96 99 86 89 91 93 87 89
James Goffe 355 415 68 79 73 85 68 80 72 85 65 76 74 85
Ian Verber 312 412 58 77 60 79 64 85 58 76 63 83 56 75 65 86 59 78
Lizzie Adams 286 324 98 111 97 109 92 104
Lord Harvey 278 278 97 97 90 90 91 91
Andy Gittins 252 290 65 75 60 69 62 72 65 74
Karl Fursey 242 254 57 60 61 64 62 65 61 64
Harry Stainton 192 192 95 95 97 97
Anna Lupton 87 98 87 98
Mike McIver 81 81 81 81
Mike Skyre 81 81 81 81
Matt Rooke 81 81 81 81
Rob Browne 79 79 79 79
Rebecca Rooke 78 88 78 88
Jackie Casey 76 102 76 102
Matthew Allen 76 76 76 76
Mike Berry 64 82 64 82
Val Gill 58 81 58 81
Sue Lomas 53 64 53 64
Keith Nixon 45 67 45 67
inc SML 21 Mar 14 Apr 29 Apr 22 May 4 Jun 15 Jun 7 Aug 7 Sep 23 Oct 20 Nov
l m m l l m l s s m s s